My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Girl's Catholic HS Athletic Assoc website!
Thank you for visiting our GCHSAA League Website.
 

Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our club.


 

Basketball News and Updates

 

Basketball Season 2017

All Coaches please check your schedules and send in any changes ASAP

 

All Assignors Information is under FORMS and Documents


posted 11/15/2017
Athletic Directors Information

Next Meetings will be;

10 am @ Cardinal Spellman HS

December 13

March 12

May 23


by Jane Morris posted 08/29/2017
Volleyball News and Updates

                  Volleyball Season 2017 Results

                   Click here for all Playoff Results 2017

                              City Championships

                               Junior Varsity AA 

The Mary Louis Academy defeated Maria Regina

The Mary Louis Academy - City Champions!

Varsity AA 

The Mary Louis Academy defeated Kennedy Catholic

The Mary Louis Academy - City Champions!

 

Varsity A - November 11, 2017 @ Cardinal Spellman

St. Edmund Prep defeated Maria Regina
St. Edmund Prep - Varsity A City Champions!

Junior Varsity A - November 11, 2017 @ Cardinal Spellman

Kennedy Catholic defeated St. Edmund Prep
Kennedy Catholic - Junior Varsity City Champions!

Varsity B - November 11, 2017 @ Cardinal Spellman

Academy of Mt. St. Ursula defeated St. Saviour
Academy of Mount St. Ursula - Varsity B City Champions


by JFaulkner posted 08/23/2017
Soccer Interleague News and Updates

Soccer Season 2017

Playoffs

B/Q AA - Tier 1 Varsity Semifinals
October 23, 2017 3:30 PM Brennan Field
#2 Christ the King defeated #3 The Mary Louis Academy

B/Q AA - Tier 1 Varsity Finals
October 25, 2017 4:00 PM at Aviator Sports Complex
#1 Xaverian defeated Christ the King

NYC Tier 1 Championships
October 30, 2017 6:00 PM at Aviator Sports Complex Field #1
Notre Dame Academy defeated Xaverian 3-1

Notre Dame Academy - Tier 1 NYC Champions!
__________________________________________________________________


NYC Varsity Tier 2 Play-In
October 23, 2017 4:00 PM at Con Edison Field
#4 North Preston HS defeated #5 North St. John's Prep

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Quarterfinals
October 25, 2017 4:00 PM at Moore Catholic
#1 South Moore Catholic defeated #4 Preston HS

October 25, 2017 4:30 PM at Thomas Jefferson Field
#2 North St. Vincent Ferrer defeated #3 South St. John's Villa

October 24, 2017 4:00 PM at Cardinal Spellman
#1 North Cardinal Spellman defeated #4 South St. Edmund Prep

October 25,2017 4:00 PM at Calvert Vaux
#2 South Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #3 North Monsignor McClancy

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Semifinals
October 27, 2017
#1 North Cardinal Spellman defeated #2 South Fontbonne Hall Academy
#1 South Moore Catholic defeated #2 North St. Vincent Ferrer

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Championship
October 30, 2017 6:00 PM at Aviator Sports Complex Field #2
#1 North Cardinal Spellman defeated #1 South Moore Catholic 2-1
in Penalty Kicks

Cardinal Spellman - Tier 2 NYC Champions!
___________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Quarterfinals
October 23, 2017 4:00 PM at College Point
#1 St. Agnes defeated #8 St. Barnabas

October 24, 2017 4:00 PM at Verrazano
#4 St. Saviour defeated #5 Bishop Kearney

October 23, 2017 4:00 PM at Redmonk Creek
#3 Cathedral HS defeated #6 Sacred Heart

October 24,2017 4:00 PM at Chelsea
#2 Dominican Academy defeated. #7 St. Jean Baptiste

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Semifinals
October 25, 2017 - Site & Time TBA
#1 St. Agnes vs. #4 St. Saviour

October 26, 2017 - Site & Time TBA
#2 Dominican Academy defeated #3 Cathedral HS

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Championship
October 30, 2017 4:00 PM at Aviator Sports Complex Field #1
#1 St. Agnes defeated #2 Dominican Academy 4 - 1

St. Agnes - NYC Tier 3 Champions!
___________________________________________________________________

NYC JV Tier - Quarterfinals
October 23, 2017 4:00 pm at Aviator Sports Complex
#2 Xaverian defeated #7 The Mary Louis Academy

October 24, 2017 5:30 PM at St. Joseph by the Sea
#3 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated #6 St. Joseph Hill

 

October 24, 2017 4:00 PM at Randalls Island #70
#4 Notre Dame School defeated #5 Fontbonne Hall Academy

NYC JV Tier - Semifinals
October 26, 2017 4:00 PM at Owl Hallow
#1 Notre Dame Academy defeated #4 Notre Dame School

October 25 or 26, 2107 -Site and Time TBA

#3 St. Joseph Sea defeated #2 Xaverian

NYC JV Tier - Championship
Ocotber 30, 2017 4:00 PM Aviator Sports Complex #2
#3 St. Joseph Hill defeated #1 Notre Dame Academy 3-2 in Penalty Kicks 

St. Joseph Hill - NYC JV Champions !

__________________________________________________________________

State Semifinals
November 11, 2017
Aviator Sports Complex - Brooklyn, NY

11:00 am Xaverian - B/Q vs. Buffalo Representative 
1:00 Notre Dame Academy - NY vs. Rockville Centre Representative

State Championship
November 12, 2017
SUNY Maritime College

6 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465

1:00 PM Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner


by JLewinger posted 08/23/2017
Softball News and Updates 2017

        

          SOFTBALL SEASON  RESULTS 2017

 

 

MOORE CATHOLIC WON THE STATES AA
they beat St Mary's Lancaster 4-2
Then they beat St Anthony's 8-0 in 5 innings
MOLLOY WON THE CITY CHAMP AA
Molloy beat Moore 4-0
NDA IS JV CHAMP
NDA IS CITY CHAMP
AQUINAS and SCANLAN tied in the A div for first place.  Decided by runs and SCANLAN comes in first
A div
#1 Scanlan
#2 AQUINAS 
#3 Catherines
#4 Barnabas. (Cathy and barn played a tie breaker to get this seeding. Barn lost)
Scanlan vs AQUINAS to see who plays Manhattan NOTRE Dame School,
 to see who goes to the City champ
AQUINAS WON 4-3
City championship game is between
AQUINAS and SFP.

by posted 02/19/2017
Lacrosse News and Updates

 

 2017 Results will be posted soon by Joe Lewinger

 

 

 

 

by JL posted 02/15/2017
Golf News and Updates 2017

              GOLF RESULTS 2017

1st place- Notre Dame Academy

2nd place- St. Joseph by the Sea

Notre Dame Academy individual awards

Varsity

MVP-Kristine Masseria

Peggy Ryan Sportsmanship- Meghan Driscoll

Tom Conway Coach's Award- Victoria Gardner

St. Joseph by the Sea individual awards

Varsity

MVP-Sarah Perine

Peggy Ryan Sportsmanship-Gianna Elci

Tom Conway Coach's Award- Kelli Andersen

St. John's Villa individual awards

Varsity

MVP- Kacie McAlarney

Peggy Ryan Sportsmanship-Laura Rodriguez

Tom Conway Coach's Award- Cristiana Cardinale 


by posted 02/14/2017
GCHSAA League News

Athletic Directors and Coaches Please Read;

All Athletic Directors and Coaches need to log into the web for the first time by putting in the email address then hitting forgot password (password reset) and set up a password. Follow Directions. Once you are on the site please update your Profile by Edit my Account (on left side button). Correct any errors and put in phone numbers or addresses you want listed. (As of now the school address is listed for you) Please read everything on the page so you will receive emails and reminders.
 
AD and Coaches Manual: Here is the link for what you can do on the web
https://leagueathletics.com/Help/coach-guide/index.shtml
 
Please read help files and go to your team pages and experiment.
 

All Results from your games should be put on the web by clicking the tab on the left that says RESULTS or using the APP and entering on Results.

If you have a smart phone you can download the mobile app. Just do a search in your app store for League Athletics Mobile app. Log in with same settings as web.  


by LW posted 07/01/2015
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Recent Results
Useful Links

CHSAA Boys Interleague

NYSPHSAA

Reftown

Brooklyn Queens GCHSAA

GameOfficials - VB Referee